Ronix Wakeboards



 
   
Wakeboarding News
Shapiro and Copeland take Worlds
 
By Patrick Wampler - World Pub

Lake Elsinore, CA (September 30, 2001) Ė The Vans WWA Wakeboard World Championship, the final event of the 2001 competitive wakeboarding season, provided yet another opportunity for Darin Shapiro, Parks Bonifay, Emily Copeland and Dallas Friday to prove they are indeed the best riders in the world.

On the day, Shapiro and Copeland walked away with professional World Championships in the Menís and Womenís divisions respectively behind the Correct Craft 2001 Air Nautique wakeboard boat.

Copeland earned the double honor of Women's Vans Triple Crown Champion by virtue of her National Title and World Title. For her efforts, Copeland earned an $8,000 season bonus in addition to the $8,000 prize money for the World Championship.

"I really canít believe all this is happening to me," said Copeland, the 2001 Womenís Pro Wakeboard Tour Champion. "At the beginning of the season I never would have guessed I would be standing on top of the winnerís podium. I'm going to Disney Land."

Bonifay, the 2001 Menís Pro Wakeboard Tour, finished second to Shapiro on the day, giving him the Menís Vans Triple Crown Championship and a $15,000 bonus. Bonifay also took the honor of World Cup Champion, an honor for the top overall finishes across top professional wakeboard events throughout the 2001 season. Friday took home top honors in the Womenís World Cup.

For the four athletes who took home the majority of the hardware in Sundayís World Championship, this final event capped off a very good year. All four athletes took turns sweeping almost all of the major events.

Shapiroís World Championship will go along nicely with his 2001 Gravity Games Championship and second place finish on both the World Cup Standings and Pro Wakeboard Tour Standings.

"I just want to thank everybody for this win today," said Shapiro. "This has been the best season for wakeboarding, and a great way to cap it off for me."

Fridayís second place finish mirrors her finish on the Pro Tour, and comes in addition to championships at the Gravity Games, X Games and Ford Ranger Wakeboarding Pro.

The competition again came down to the very last riders in both the men's and womenís ranks.

Both Copeland and Bonifay went out early in the women's and men's finals respectively and put up big scores, then sat back and waited to see what would happen.

In the Women's Final, Friday was the last rider off the dock. Typically, Friday pulled out all the stops in her run. Unfortunately, an untimely fall on the second pass of her final run threw her off her game and gave the championship to Copeland who rode clean.

In the Men's Final, Shapiro did not give Bonifay as much of a chance. Both he and Bonifay stood up their runs, and it came down to a few more tricks to give Shapiro the edge.

Both Bonifay and Shapiro showed their mastery of the entire course, both in wake tricks and apparatus. Earlier in the season, Bonifay seemed to have the edge on the apparatus. But, now Shapiro seems to be equal to the task, showing he is comfortable on both the Slaughter Box and Ford Ranger Cage, nailing 360s off the PVC on both.

SUNDAY'S FINAL RESULTS

Pro Men Finals

1 Darin Shapiro (FL) 73.44

2 Parks Bonifay (FL) 72.11

3 Daniel Watkins (AUS) 64.89

Erik Ruck (WI) 62.89

Ryan Wynne (FL) 50.56

Danny Harf (FL) 49.56

Gerry Nunn (FL) 48.11

Brett Eisenhauer (AUS) 34.11

Pro Women Finals

1 Emily Copeland (CO) 67.44

2 Dallas Friday (FL) 65.44

3 Tara Hamilton (FL) 54.00

Lauren Loe (TX) 52.00

Melissa Marquardt (CA) 51.33

Leslie Kent (FL) 44.67

Marie Botved-Studd (DEN) 35.67

Cheryl Newton (CA) 32.11

Pro Men Semifinals

HEAT # 1

1 Brett Eisenhauer (AUS) 63.11

2 Erik Ruck (WI) 54.00

3 Gerry Nunn (FL) 49.44

4 Ryan Wynne (FL) 46.56

Chad Sharpe (CAN) 44.00

Zane Schwenk (FL) 35.67

HEAT # 2

1 Darin Shapiro (FL) 68.56

2 Danny Harf (FL) 63.22

3 Daniel Watkins (AUS) 60.56

4 Parks Bonifay (FL) 55.56

Matt Lockwood (TX) 46.00

Evan Kennedy (FL) 45.56

Jr Men Finals

1 Keith Lyman (FL) 66.11

2 Robert Bonifay (FL) 64.89

3 Philip Combs (OR) 60.67

Andrew Adkison (FL) 54.67

Lockey Price (CAN) 54.33

Joey Bradley (TX) 53.00

Adam Wensink (OH) 44.89

Duston Swafford (TX) 40.78

Boys Finals

1 J D Webb (FL) 63.22

2 Devin Rogers (FL) 53.67

3 Jeff house (TN) 49.78

Travis Elward (CA) 43.67

Ian Reid (FL) 43.00

Dustin O'Ferrall (CAN) 38.89

Cory Harris (AUS) 38.78

Graham Northup (FL) 24.67


FRIDAY'S RESULTS

Girls Finals

1 Tamara Moores (CA) 54.89

2 Amber Hansen (FL) 52.67

3 Liquid Liz Gardner (FL) 45.78

Amateur Women Finals

1 Tiffany Finley (CAN) 62.22

2 Tiffany Landry (MS) 56.33

3 DanaStarr Cubic (CA) 42.03

Jr Women Finals

1 Megan McNeil (WA) 52.44

2 Marie Poteete (IL) 50.33

3 Jennifer Barker (CAN) 41.33

Jr Boys Finals

1 Tadpole Soven (FL) 59.67

2 Robert Southworth (LA) 51.00

3 Casey Dorner (FL) 38.67

4 Conner Elward (CA) 30.22

Veterans Finals

1 David Cornwall (FL) 53.22

2 Takao Okubo (JPN) 43.67

3 Sotarou Inoue (JPN) 41.11

William Chancellor (WA) 31.89

Masters Finals

1 Billy Garcia (TX) 55.11

2 Anthony Armstrong (AL) 52.56

3 Jeff Crouch (SC) 51.33

"JB" Jeff Barton (FL) 36.00

Open Men Finals

1 Brian Francis (AZ) 60.11

2 Nick Ennen (WA) 50.33

3 Austin Langston (NC) 48.22

Juan Carreon (CA) 47.11

Dave Tsuyuki (CAN 47.00

Neil Brown (CAN) 40.89

Men II Finals

1 Geno Yauchler (FL) 57.33

2 Rick Knott (ID) 54.22

3 Kurt Robertson (NZL) 52.22

Bryan Gardner (CAN) 43.78

Damien Klaas (CA) 43.00

Shingo Tanaka (JPN) 40.89

Dayle Cartwright (FL) 37.67

Kevin Michael (FL) 36.11

Men I Finals

1 Donald Shelbrick (FL) 66.78

2 Jeff Weatherall (NZL) 58.44

3 Brent Starr (WA) 54.89

Chris Laske (MI) 54.33

Eric Miller (PA) 45.00

Spencer Smith (OH) 41.33

Brian McBride Jr(LA) 39.67

Nyker Sheldon (TN) 36.89


Jr Men Quarterfinals

(3 each heat advance to Semifinals)

HEAT # 1

1 Philip Combs (OR) 61.67

2 Duston Swafford (TX) 58.00

3 Chris Kolb (MO) 54.00

Jeff Solie (FL) 50.22

Mike Schwenne (CA) 47.78

Gabe Fowler (MO) 39.44

Troy Roker (AUS) 36.67

Ryo Imatoku (JPN) 32.11

HEAT # 2

1 Lockey Price (CAN) 64.67

2 Robert Bonifay (FL) 59.44

3 Jonathan Jasiewicz (FL) 55.22

Kyle Murphy (CA) 55.11

Brian Pierce (CA) 55.00

Sam Reichert (ND) 52.44

Blake Watson (FL) 47.67

Ryuji Suzuki (JPN) 41.67

HEAT # 3

1 Robin Friday (FL) 54.89

2 Adam Wensink (OH) 49.11

3 Jesson Vedel (TAHITI) 41.22

Leif Lacey (MS) 36.67

Chris Andrews (FL) 34.67

Derek Grasman (MI) 33.56

Justin Sellers (NC) 21.11

HEAT # 4

1 Keith Lyman (FL) 61.22

2 Joey Bradley (TX) 55.56

3 Joey Northup (FL) 54.22

Brad Allen (TX) 51.89

Jesse Finestone (CAN) 50.44

Bob Vezina (MI) 44.11

Justin Butinsky (FL) 33.89

HEAT # 5

1 Joey Arcisz (TX) 61.33

2 Andrew Adkison (FL) 57.00

3 Cody Hall (CA) 55.00

Austin Ball (CAN) 46.89

Cole Munster (FL) 45.78

Wes Brisco (FL) 37.78


THURSDAY'S RESULTS

Girls Semifinals

(3 advance to finals)

1 Tamara Moores (CA) 59.67

2 Amber Hansen (FL) 59.11

3 Liquid Liz Gardner (FL) 47.89

Brittany Lothrop (CAN) 33.00

Amateur Women Semifinals

(3 advance to finals)

1 Tiffany Finley (CAN) 53.67

2 Tiffany Landry (MS) 52.44

3 DanaStarr Cubic (CA) 50.44

Yuko Miyata (JPN) 34.44

Jr Women Semifinals

(3 advance to finals)

1 Megan McNeil (WA) 57.00

2 Marie Poteete (IL) 56.56

3 Jennifer Barker (CAN) 48.33

Nicole Troock (CAN) 46.00

Sheena Price (CAN) 45.44

Emily Young (FL) 23.67

Jr Boys Semifinals

(4 advance to finals)

1 Tadpole Soven (FL) 63.67

2 Robert Southworth (LA) 53.89

3 Casey Dorner (FL) 42.11

4 Conner Elward (CA) 31.33

Veteran Men Semifinals

(4 advance to finals)

1 David Cornwall (FL) 58.78

2 Takao Okubo (JPN) 50.44

3 Sotarou Inoue (JPN) 47.22

4 William Chancellor (WA) 44.78

Joe Pearson (CA) 44.11

Richard Paterson (NZL) 27.33

Masters Semifinals

(4 advance to finals)

1 Anthony Armstrong (AL) 59.11

2 Jeff Crouch (SC) 57.56

3 Billy Garcia (TX) 56.56

4 Jeff Barton (FL) 51.33

Pat McElhinney (TX) 45.00

Jose Vazquez (MEX) 6.78

Open Men Semifinals

(3 each heat advance to finals)

HEAT # 1

1 Neil Brown (CAN) 55.56

2 Juan Carreon (CA) 55.11

3 Austin Langston (NC) 50.44

Yukinobu Yamada (JPN) 44.78

Tim Clinton (FL) 39.56

Brad Holland (NC) 36.22

HEAT # 2

1 Brian Francis (AZ) 64.44

2 Dave Tsuyuki (CAN) 61.56

3 Nick Ennen (WA) 56.56

Brandon King (NC) 55.33

Matthew Gudeman (IN) 47.22

Kris Killick (CAN) NS

Men II Semifinals

(4 each heat advance to finals)

HEAT # 1

1 Dayle Cartwright (FL) 45.56

2 Shingo Tanaka (JPN) 44.78

3 Kurt Robertson (NZL) 43.00

4 Kevin Michael (FL) 36.33

Brent Anderson (MN) 29.11

Nik Senior (NZL) 14.44

HEAT # 2

1 Geno Yauchler (FL) 57.11

2 Rick Knott (ID) 48.44

3 Damien Klaas (CA) 47.89

4 Bryan Gardner (CAN) 45.56

Bill Boston (MI) 40.89

Scott Hareland (TX) 12.22

Men I Semifinals

(4 each heat advance to finals)

HEAT # 1

1 Chris Laske (MI) 64.22

2 Brian McBride Jr. (LA) 56.00

3 Eric Miller (PA) 55.89

4 Spencer Smith (OH) 50.11

Brad Federspiel (FL) 47.56

Josh McLean (CAN) 43.89

Sam Wideman (UT) 42.22

HEAT # 2

1 Jeff Weatherall (NZL) 67.22

2 Brent Starr (WA) 65.78

3 Nyker Sheldon (TN) 54.44

4 Donald Shelbrick (FL) 54.00

Evans MacDowell (FL) 48.78

Yuuki Oomori (JPN) 48.22

Josh Sarkela (SC) 45.78



Take Action
Comments Comment on Article
Newsletter Newsletter Sign-Up

 
 

   

 

Copyright 1997-2012 - Wakeboarder.com - All Rights Reserved

Wakeboards - Wakeboard Videos - Wakeskating - Wakepics - Wakelounge