Ronix Wakeboards



 
   
Wakeboarding News
Copeland and Bonifay take NC Stop
 
High Point, NC Ė In one of the top Menís Finals in recent memory, Parks Bonifay edged out Darin Shapiro and Shaun Murray in the Pro Wakeboard Tourís High Point tour stop.

The win for Bonifay is his second in two weeks. Bonifay also reached the victorís podium last week in Indianapolis.

The top three in the menís final are largely regarded as the top three wakeboarders of all time, and they proved that fact on Sunday, providing some of the best wakeboarding action ever seen.

The victory for Bonifay also makes the 2001 Indmar Pro Tour Standings very interesting. Bonifay, Shapiro and Murray occupied the top three spots coming into the High Point event, and after tabulations are completed on Monday, Bonifay could overtake Shapiro for the lead he has held on to all year long.

In the Womenís Wakeboarding Final, Emily Copeland took home her first Pro Tour victory of the season, becoming the first woman other than Dallas Friday to win a Pro Tour event in 2001.

Tara Hamilton, making her 2001 Pro Tour debut due to injury, finished second, and Marie Botved-Studd finished third.

The womenís Pro Tour Standings will also be strongly affected by Sundayís final results, with Botved-Studd and Copeland, Fridayís strongest competitors in the standing, each earning the podium.

Pro Men Finals

1 Parks Bonifay (FL) 75.44

2 Darin Shapiro (FL) 74.67

3 Shaun Murray (FL) 69.67

4 Ryan Wynne (USA) 63.22

5 Evan Kennedy (FL) 61.22

6 Brett Eisenhauer (AUS) 60.00

7 Daniel Watkins (AUS) 57.77

8 Erik Ruck (USA) 52.33

Pro Women Finals

1 Emily Copeland (CO) 62.00

2 Tara Hamilton (USA) 57.11

3 Marie Botved Studd (DEN) 49.44

4 Maeghan Major (USA) 49.22

5 Lauren Harf (USA) 47.67

6 Dallas Friday (USA) 45.67

7 Cheryl Newton (USA) 42.89

8 Melissa Marquadt (USA) 32.00

Jr Boys Finals

1 Tadpole Robert Soven (FL) 50.89

2 Casey Dorner (FL) 44.44

3 Trevor Farr (MI) 39.56

4 Cameron Richardson (NC) 37.33



Boys Finals

1 Devin Rogers (FL) 63.11

2 Jeff House (TN) 62.89

3 Ian Reid (FL) 54.22

4 Reed Hansen (FL) 50.78

5 Hank Carter (TX) 46.67

6 Corey Miner (FL) 35.89


Jr Men Finals

1 Robin Friday (FL) 57.33

2 Joey Arcisz (TX) 50.00

3 Robert Bonifay (FL) 47.78

4 Chris Kolb (MO) 46.11

5 Brad Allen (TX) 45.11

6 Derek Grasman (MI) 43.00

7 John Peterson (FL) 42.44

8 Kyle Murphy (CA) 32.56

Pro Men Semifinals
(4 each heat advance to Finals)


Heat # 1

1 Shaun Murray (FL) 63.89

2 Darin Shapiro (FL) 62.78

3 Evan Kennedy (FL) 61.78

4 Ryan Wynne (USA) 57.78

5 Rob Struharik (USA) 54.89

6 Chris Law (USA) 34.22

Heat # 2

1 Brett Eisenhauer (AUS) 62.22

2 Erik Ruck (USA) 61.11

3 Parks Bonifay (FL) 60.33

4 Daniel Watkins (AUS) 59.78

5 Gerry Nunn (OH) 59.22

6 Randall Harris (CA) 35.56

Sea-Doo Slider X
(riders from Pro Men quarterfinals)
(first place is the winner)

1 Daniel Watkins (AUS) 22

2 Ryan Wynne (USA) 19

3 Erik Ruck (USA) 18

4 Rob Struharik (USA) 10

5 Gerry Nunn (OH) 10

6 Evan Kennedy (FL) 6



Take Action
Comments Comment on Article
Newsletter Newsletter Sign-Up

 
 

   

 

Copyright 1997-2012 - Wakeboarder.com - All Rights Reserved

Wakeboards - Wakeboard Videos - Wakeskating - Wakepics - Wakelounge