Ronix Wakeboards

Wakeboarding News
2005 WBM Wake Awards Results
  • Check out the Wake Awards Photo Gallery

    Orlando, Fla. - More than 600 industry gurus packed themselves into room 320 at the Orange County Convention Center on Saturday evening, September 17, to experience the second annual Wake Awards ceremony, thrown by WakeBoarding Magazine.

    The 14 Wake Awards were presented with five nominees recognized in each category. Free drinks, a hit again this year, flowed smoothly as musicians Braided Funk ripped all night long on the main stage.

    The master-of-many-things-including-tonight's-ceremonies Jeff Barton eloquently lit up the microphone all night, and also delivered the coveted WBMA chalices to their respective winners.

    More than 20 top industry veterans presented the awards, providing additional entertainment, and speeches from the award-winning wakeboarders and wakeskaters were gracious and comedic as well.

    Winning top honors as Best Wakeboarder was Danny Harf for his overall performance in the last 365 days. "Danny has defined what 'Best Wakeboarder' is all about," said Kevin Michael, Senior Editor of WakeBoarding magazine and co-producer of the Wake Awards. "He excels in every aspect of the sport, he earns great exposure and is committed to the sport on a daily basis. People are happy to see him have such a successful year, and we were honored to present Danny with this title."

    "I was shocked because Best Wakeboarder is a big title," Harf said. "To stand up there and accept that award was a big honor, especially since Parks [Bonifay] won it last year. To be recognized as one of the best wakeboarders, along with Parks, is a great feeling -- it was tight.

    2005 WBM Wake Awards Results

    Readers Poll (presented by Nick & Julz Heaney)

    Women - Dallas Friday

    Wakeskate - Danny Hampson

    Wakeboard - Danny Harf

    "On Point" Award (presented by Todd Hicks & Parks Bonifay)

    Kevin Henshaw

    Rail Master (presented by Pat Panakos & Ryan Doyle)

    Shane Bonifay

    Best Wake Rider (presented by Zane Schwenk & Jeff Heer)

    Danny Harf

    Best Photographer (presented by Daniel Watkins & Brett Eisenhauer)

    Josh Letchworth

    Best Video (presented by Shane Bonifay & Jack Blodgett)

    Relentless/Encore - Liquid Force Films

    Best Video Section (presented by Ryan Lamos & Danno the Manno)

    Shawn Watson/Justin Stephens -- Relentless

    Legend Award (presented by Nick Weinacker & Scott Byerly)

    Shaun Murray

    Best Wakeskater (presented by Don Wallace & Thomas Horrell)

    George Daniels

    Move of the Year: Wakeboarding (presented by Chris Bischoff & Kevin Michael)

    Rusty Malinoski - Back board, back lip to fakie - 45-foot Fox gap

    Move of the Year: Wakeskating (presented by Sam Ratto & Jim Leatherman)

    Aaron Reed - Backside big spin, wake-to-wake

    Best Wakeboarder (presented by Dallas Friday & Sonja Scheffler)

    Danny Harf

    Special thanks to MasterCraft, O'Neill, the WSIA and Fox Riders Co. for sponsoring the 2005 WBM Wake Awards.

  • Check out the Wake Awards Photo Gallery

    Take Action
    Comments Comment on Article
    Newsletter Newsletter Sign-Up




    Copyright 1997-2012 - - All Rights Reserved

    Wakeboards - Wakeboard Videos - Wakeskating - Wakepics - Wakelounge